PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and otherwise process your personal information in the course of our business. It also explains who we share this information with, the security mechanisms that we have put in place to protect such information, and how you can contact us in the event that you need further information.

In this policy, the following words shall have the following meanings:

We – Language & the Law Limited and the company’s employees and “us”. “our” and “ourselves” shall be construed accordingly.

You – Individuals who are our clients, representatives of our clients, potential clients or our suppliers whose personal information we obtain in the course of our business (except staff and applicants for positions with us and for references) and “your” shall be construed accordingly.

In the course of our business, we may collect, use and be responsible for personal information about you. When we do this we are the ‘controller’ of this information for the purposes of the GDPR and the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018.

If you need to contact us about your data or its processing you can use the contact details at the end of this policy. 

Topics

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies?

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us?

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities?

What data do we collect?

Language & the Law collects the following data:

  • Official identification information (Name, occupation, business email address, phone number and postal address)

 

How do we collect your data?

 

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

 

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey, provide feedback on any of our message boards, or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

  • Make enquiries through our website.

 

How will we use your data?

 

We collect your data so that we can:

 

For clients:

  • Process your order, manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

For Suppliers:

  • Assign you work

  • Manage your accounts

When we process your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

 

Where we need to transfer your personal date outside of the European Economic Area, we will put in place appropriate safeguards that are in keeping with the requirements of the Data Protection regulations

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will keep your information for as long as it is necessary, or permitted, in accordance with the purpose(s) for which it has been collected.   

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services which we think you might like.  If you have agreed to receive our marketing information, you may always opt out at a later date.  You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

 

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access - You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information which you believe to be inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete information that you believe to be incomplete.

  • The right to erasure — You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to us processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one-month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

 

Phone us at: +44 0207 871 9488

 

Or write to us: info@languageandthelaw.co.uk

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or a similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

 

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

 

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

 

  • Functionality — We use these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising — We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

 

How to manage cookies?

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

 

Our website might contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st July 2020.

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about Language & the Law's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us by writing to info@languageandthelaw.co.uk or phoning +44 (0) 207 871 9488.